Valorant competition around the world is well underway for the 2023 calendar year. Nonetheless, teams all around the world continued to make new headlines. Here's what you might have missed this past week.
This week's edition covers news from Jan. 8 - Jan. 14.
- Read more: News Almost Missed Jan. 7
Roster Changes
- / Cloud9 Cloud9 North America Rank #9 Xeppaa Erick Bach runi Dylan Cade moose Kaleb Jayne vanity Anthony Malaspina OXY Francis Hoang said goodbye to assistant coach Erik "vapen" Sutton and coach Gaël "vexel" Attal.
- XSET XSET Inactive Bob Bob Tran katsumi Katja Pfahnl officially parted ways with Carolyn "artStar" Noquez.
- Popular content creator DisguisedToast officially revealed his Valorant roster after much anticipation. The roster consists of Joseph "clear" Allen, Joshua "steel" Nissan, Damion "XXiF" Cook, Drake "Exalt" Branly, Amgalan "Genghsta" Nemekhbayar, and coach Kyle "OCEAN" O'Brien.
- / CLG Red CLG Red Inactive itnothan Han Nguyen emluo mle Emily Peters athxna Mirna Noureldin dodonut Karnthida Chaisrakeo bid farewell to Melanie "rise" Tetreault.
- / Skwirel Warriers Skwirel Warriers Inactive Pa1nt Amarri Peak Nurfed James McFadden BearZ Peyton Miller ethos Alan Ruan ALEKSANDAR Aleksandar Hinojosa completed their roster with Peyton "BearZ" Miller, Matthew "wedid" Suchan, and James "Nurfed" McFadden.
- / M80 M80 North America Rank #1 zander Alexander Dituri NiSMO Marc-Andre Tayar koalanoob Gianfranco Potestio nitr0 Nick Cannella BcJ Brendan Jensen announced Vincent "Happy" Schopenhauer as the team's new head coach.
- / bonk bonk Inactive juseu Elric Belland-Aysan welcomed Casper "Desmo" Rasmussen to their team as a coach.
- After being benched from Team BDS Team BDS Inactive bramz Bayram Ben Redjeb in September, Thomas "kAdavra" Johner has joined Mandatory Mandatory Europe Rank #25 CyvOph Clement Millard SoOn Terence Tarlier HyP Damien Souville thebigfiz Julien Auberton AKUMAAAAA Alex Lo Bello Goaster Tony Richard to round out the team's roster.
- / KOI KOI Europe Rank #84 kamo Kamil Frąckowiak ShadoW Tobias Flodström grubinho Grzegorz Ryczko starxo Patryk Kopczynski sheydos Bogdan Naumov officially parted ways with Martin "MAGNUM" Penkov. He was originally benched from the starting roster in October.
- Apeks Apeks Europe Rank #11 hype Tautvydas Paldavicius kaajak Kajetan Haremski MOLSI Michał Łącki soulcas Dom Sulcas AvovA Auni Chahade has formed a new roster for the first split of Polaris. The team features MAGNUM, Enzo "Enzo" Mestari, James "Mistic" Orfila, Georgio "Keiko" Sanassy, and Tobias "ShadoW" Flodström as the team's starting five. They are supported by Dimitar "Itopata" Staev, Danail "DANNYTO" Sofroniev, and Sam "Forrest" Forrest as head coach, assistant coach, and strategic coach respectively.
- Angry Titans Iris Angry Titans Iris Europe Rank #462 els mirai mAri Sumi ellie parted ways with jjeonda and Lenam0n .
- CGN Esports CGN Esports Europe Rank #13 elllement Dragan Milanović aNguiSt Ross Pendleton DaviH David Cruz BennY Benjamin Domgörgen Vince Vincent Kranz welcomed back Rene "Shazeon" Cappel to their main roster. He had been playing for the organization's academy team, CGN Youngstars CGN Youngstars Inactive , since May.
- / FNATIC FNATIC Europe Rank #1 Leo Leo Jannesson Derke Nikita Sirmitev Boaster Jake Howlett Chronicle Timofey Khromov Alfajer Emir Ali Beder added Maks "kamyk" Rychlewski and Aleksey "slk" Lynksov to their team as substitute player and assistant coach respectively.
- / In a full unveiling of the French Challengers League teams, HEET HEET Inactive Kinguyen Nguyen Thach memset Laurent Werly b2kk Sofian Delimi Monstrum Jake Byrne waddle Wadir Taraki 's final member has been revealed to be Laurent "memset" Werly.
- // B8 Esports B8 Esports Europe Rank #135 WanZeru arch Vladyslav Svistov Nunmeister RARE Arkadii Krokhmal Kajuks Kajus Skurvydas revealed their full roster for the first split of the Eastern European Challengers League.
- // Sector One Sector One Inactive Alyx Alex Morrow poegii Yenthe Segers q Liam Hoek dash MaximN Maxim Nonglaire has also had their full team revealed on the French Challengers League Twitter. The team will be comprised of Maxim "MaximN" Nonglaire, Yenthe "poegii" Segers, "dash" , Liam "q" Hoek, Alyx , and head coach Kicygo .
- / Team Vitality Team Vitality Europe Rank #21 trexx Nikita Cherednichenko Kicks Kimmie Laasner runneR Emil Trajkovski ceNder Jokūbas Labutis Sayf Saif Jibraeel have welcomed former FNATIC performance coach Marcus Askildsen to their team.
- MOUZ MOUZ Europe Rank #2 xuss Tselmeg Tsolmon Obnoks Nico Garczarczyk iluri Ilari Puranen Fizzy David Figueiredo starki Krzysztof Lewandrowski announced their full roster, featuring new members Dawid "Filu" Czarnecki, Ilari "iluri" Puranen, Nico "Obnoks" Garczarczyk, Murat "murii" Korkmaz, and coach Jiri "KUNDIKUNDI" Honkala.
- Acend Acend Europe Rank #8 ALIVE Gilad Hakim musashi Alessio Xhaferi chiwa Egor Stepanyuk revealed their full roster for 2023. The roster is comprised of Ivan "B3ASTM0D3" Patrik Ledić, Kamil "baddyG" Graniczka, Gilad "ALIVE" Hakim, Jack "Br0die" Emmott, Alessio "musashi" Xhaferi, and Ondřej "MONSTEERR" Petrů, who returns to the active lineup after being inactive for Acend since September alongside coach Laurynas "Nbs" Kisielius.
- Cyber Wolves Esports Cyber Wolves Esports Inactive ALMO Albert Moscicki Freyy Krystian Konopka Hitch Martin Srp pyrolll Artur Minin tatzuki Jovan Milovanovic unveiled their full roster for the first split of the Eastern European Challengers League.
- TBK Esports TBK Esports Brazil Rank #16 RND Ronaldo Kanashiro prince Lorran S. Ferreira prozin Wallacy Sales deNaro Matheus Hipólito Brinks revealed their full roster for 2023, featuring official members Matheus "deNaro" Hipólito and Davi "chase" Mello as well as coach Rodrigo "shoyu" Matheus. chase and deNaro were added as stand-ins in November, and shoyu was previously the analyst for TBK's Game Changers team, TBK Esports GC TBK Esports GC Inactive shyz Luisa Minarelli Daniops Daniela Cristini Bizerra Vitoria Vieira gabee .
- Before Before Inactive bid farewell to Taynah "tayhuhu" Yukimi.
- Team Liquid Brazil Team Liquid Brazil Brazil Rank #3 Bizerra Vitoria Vieira Joojina Letícia Paiva isaa Isabeli Esser daiki Natalia Vilela bstrdd Paula Naguil parted ways with Paola "drn" Caroline and Natalia "nat1" Meneses.
- SCARZ SCARZ Japan Rank #12 MrTenzouEz Lumo Maxim Demianovskikh tixx Nick Quinn Yotaa Yota Kaouachi Yoshiii John Yoshiharu Kawakami rounded out their roster with Yoshiii .
- / FAV gaming FAV gaming Japan Rank #2 Minty Daiki Kato TenTen Hands fukuken stand-in Phantom Hideaki Nakai bazz welcomed JanOwO to their team as a player.
- / BOBO BOBO Oceania Rank #5 Crunchy Ethan Laker Nozz Noah McClafferty Muzz Zauqk Chax Chax Stipanovic coach Sion "VaZe" Eom revealed that he had parted ways with the team.
- / Former Team Secret Team Secret Asia-Pacific Rank #13 invy Adrian Jiggs Reyes BORKUM Jim Timbreza JessieVash Jessie Cuyco Jremy Jeremy Cabrera NDG Noel De Guia coach Chong "Fayde" Hoc Wah was announced as the new head coach of Griffin E-Sports Griffin E-Sports Inactive Fung3 SiuFatBB YRSelect LockM Xing Fuling (邢福凌) sora .
- Mammoth ESC Mammoth ESC Inactive Exirst reLOADED Nozz Noah McClafferty loubert Muzz kwon DARK signed the roster of afterhours afterhours Inactive azuliate loubert DARK Muzz kwon Blessed Arvin Latkaee .
- HellrangeR announced that his time with Global Esports Global Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #42 blaZek1ng Gary Dastin Lightningfast Abhirup Choudhury Polvi Niko Polvinen Benkai Benedict Tan Russ Russel Mendes had come to a close.
- KnightRider revealed that he was in search of new opportunities as a restricted free agent. He was previously a member of Gods Reign Gods Reign Inactive Ember Garvit Nehra .
Results & Standings
- Ludwig x Tarik Invitational remaining teams: The Guard The Guard Inactive JonahP Jonah Pulice trent Trent Cairns neT Michael Bernet valyn Jacob Batio tex Ian Botsch , Sentinels Sentinels North America Rank #3 TenZ Tyson Ngo Zellsis Jordan Montemurro zekken Zachary Patrone johnqt Mohamed Amine Ouarid Sacy Gustavo Rossi , TSM TSM North America Rank #13 seven Johann Hernandez gMd Anthony Guimond sym Tyler Porter POISED Kevin Ngo aproto Alex Protopapas
- Nerd Street Valorant Lockdown finals remaining teams: where is fullerton where is fullerton Inactive Governor Peter No Harmful Mohammed Choudhary , CAT MAID BOYS CAT MAID BOYS Inactive , Crownless Crownless Inactive Cohburg Flonson Matt Johnson MEDC Joshua Chumney cuz Kouf Andrew Koufogianis , BabyJ Esports BabyJ Esports Inactive , Evolution Gaming Evolution Gaming Inactive , Hyperactive Hyperactive Inactive dKim David Markus Neebz Gabriel Nguyen
- BEACON Open Split 2 Division 1 Finals winner: VAMONOS VAMONOS Europe Rank #105 | runner-up: Les Petits Bouffons Les Petits Bouffons Inactive vong Vong Nguyen Luzuh Joseph Loose KRAY Calum Knight Russ Russel Mendes L1NK Travis Mendoza
- Gaming Culture Girl Power #6 grand finals teams: 00Nation Fem 00Nation Fem Inactive srN Nicolas Niederauer nanah Nathalia Hammoud antG Antônia Garcia Mel Melissa Souza sayuri Camila Obam , ODDIK Bright ODDIK Bright Inactive gabee mindle Elaine Takahashi gabiTê Aninha Ana Luiza Martinho | consolation final teams: Black Dragons FEM Black Dragons FEM Inactive blu Victoriah Ceniz luiza Luiza Parron lule Luiza Meira mizi Mirella Gomes Bia Beatriz Terra , MOVE Gaming MOVE Gaming Inactive mandy Amanda Santiago covas Nathane Queiroz fly Jessica Pellegrini Ender Heloisa Israel fiufiu
- Valorant Vietnam Rising Stars Week 1 winner: Tim Tài Trơ Tim Tài Trơ Inactive Redneval Le Quốc Khánh viness Nguyễn Trung Tín Juu Trần Thái Vỹ Daicute Nguyễn Anh Minh Thông BOSS | runner-up: Rapid Lofi Rapid Lofi Asia-Pacific Rank #44 Oir4m Mihlog DaFt Huỳnh Tuấn Kiệt Suka Nguyễn Văn Tiến Milooo
- Valorant Vietnam Rising Stars Week 2 remaining teams: Mekong Gaming Mekong Gaming Inactive Ko0 Nguyễn Công Minh Brownie Phan Kiều Xuân Phan Tuna Nguyễn Bá Anh Tuấn Mowff Trần Đức Minh Son Keke Vũ Thượng Toàn Tu KeKe Nguyễn Hoàng Anh Tú , Jolly Prodigies Jolly Prodigies Inactive Kaz v1c Ita sneakyy2k5 Noodie , TwoKay TwoKay Asia-Pacific Rank #115 vers4ce Lê Nguyễn Gia Bảo Hyell Lê Hoàng Quang Huy Kong Nguyễn Nguyên Đăng Somethai Trần Lê Huy Khiêm Juu Trần Thái Vỹ Hyuse , MEOGANG MEOGANG Inactive Crus Lư Tiến Huy Bau NhatUyen Lương Công Minh Nhật DaFt Huỳnh Tuấn Kiệt huygetsu
- Masters Pro League Season 3 Main Event winner: Onyx Ravens Onyx Ravens MENA Rank #13 Kheops Anis Mokrani Eso177 Stanislav Nikolov ease Manuel López ACHRF Adjabi Cheraf zMART Amokrane Ahmed | runner-up: NASR Esports NASR Esports MENA Rank #2 sibeastw0w Anton Govorukhin 7ssk7 Artur Kurshin Avez Hazem Khaled xenon Vladimir Lobov vakk Vakaris Bebravičius
Other News & Rumors
- Riot Games have announced that they will be putting out "some cosmetics" for VCT LOCK//IN São Paulo in the Episode 6 Dev Stream Launch. What the cosmetics will be specifically has not yet been revealed.